Off the wire
Budget/Appropriations: $54 (17.1%)Firearms/Guns/Ammunition: $54 (17.1%)Law Enforcement/Crime/Criminal Justice: $54 (17.1%)Education: $45 (14.3%)Health Issues: $45 (14.3%)Homeland Security: $31 (9.8%)2 other issue codes: DEF, VET: $32 (10.2%)54by issue

GIFFORDS

  • 54 BUD, Budget/Appropriations
  • 54 FIR, Firearms/Guns/Ammunition
  • 54 LAW, Law Enforcement/Crime/Criminal Justice
  • 45 EDU, Education
  • 45 HCR, Health Issues
  • 31 HOM, Homeland Security
  • 32 2 other issue codes: DEF, VET

54 filings, 2019 to 2026, by issue area. These are counts, never dollars.

GIFFORDS lobbying client

Filed as
GIFFORDS (54)
Fold key
GIFFORDS
Client state
DC
Years
2019 to 2026
Filings
54 (37 reports)
Firms
2, lobbies for itself too
Lobbyists
14 named, 6 with a covered position

Lobbying dollars by year, at least (how this is counted):

2019
$450k
2020
$430k
2021
$500k
2022
$280k
2023
$250k
2024
$270k
2025
$330k
2026
$140k

Firms: 2 registrants filed for this client, 2019 to 2026

Each row is one registrant. The income or expense figure comes from its newest filing, as filed; it is never a total. A client that files for itself is marked self-filed. Each firm opens its own page.

registrant, as filedfilingsyearsnewest filing, as filed
GIFFORDS self-filed 45 2019 to 2026 $70k
SUNNYSIDE STRATEGY 9 2024 to 2026 $7,500

Issues: 8 general issue codes on the filings; 30 bills cited

Issue codes are the ones the filer chose from the list set by law. Bills appear as the filings cite them, most-cited first, each linked to its own page where we can match it.

codeissuerowsfilings
BUDBudget/Appropriations5454
FIRFirearms/Guns/Ammunition5454
LAWLaw Enforcement/Crime/Criminal Justice5454
EDUEducation4545
HCRHealth Issues4545
HOMHomeland Security3131
DEFDefense1616
VETVeterans1616
bill, as citedcongressfilings citing it
H.R. 123611680
S. 50611680
H.R. 74411664
H.R. 278611660
H.R. 356911660
S. 201411660
H. Res. 23111648
H.R. 132411648
H.R. 158511648
S. Res. 11011648
H.R. 174511645
H.R. 231911645
H.R. 274011645
H.R. 305511645
H.R. 355411645
H.R. 186511639
H.R. 483611639
S. 267111639
H.R. 111211632
H.R. 111511632
H.R. 111611632
H.R. 113411632
H.R. 115611632
H.R. 118611632
H.R. 126211632
H.R. 126311632
H.R. 126611632
H.R. 127911632
H.R. 128711632
H.R. 129611632

Filings: 54 naming this client, newest posted first

Every row is one filed report from the Senate system. Income and expenses are the registrant's own per-filing estimates, shown as filed; they are never summed here. A blank cell means the filing reported no amount, which the law allows.

postedperiodregistrantissuesincome as filedexpenses as filedrecord
2026-07-20 2026 2nd Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $70k filed report
2026-07-13 2026 2nd Quarter - Report SUNNYSIDE STRATEGY BUD, FIR, LAW filed report
2026-04-17 2026 1st Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $70k filed report
2026-04-16 2026 1st Quarter - Report SUNNYSIDE STRATEGY BUD, FIR, LAW filed report
2026-01-20 2025 4th Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $60k filed report
2026-01-20 2025 4th Quarter - Report SUNNYSIDE STRATEGY BUD, FIR, LAW $7,500 filed report
2025-10-20 2025 3rd Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $70k filed report
2025-10-08 2025 3rd Quarter - Report SUNNYSIDE STRATEGY BUD, FIR, LAW $22k filed report
2025-07-21 2025 2nd Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $100k filed report
2025-07-08 2025 2nd Quarter - Report SUNNYSIDE STRATEGY BUD, FIR, LAW $40k filed report
2025-04-18 2025 1st Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $100k filed report
2025-04-17 2025 1st Quarter - Report SUNNYSIDE STRATEGY BUD, FIR, LAW $33k filed report
2025-03-12 2024 4th Quarter - Amendment GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $70k filed report
2025-03-12 2024 3rd Quarter - Amendment GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $80k filed report
2025-03-10 2024 4th Quarter - Amendment GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $70k filed report
2025-03-10 2024 3rd Quarter - Amendment GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $80k filed report
2025-01-17 2024 4th Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $70k filed report
2025-01-16 2024 4th Quarter - Report SUNNYSIDE STRATEGY BUD, FIR, LAW $20k filed report
2024-10-21 2024 3rd Quarter - Amendment SUNNYSIDE STRATEGY BUD, FIR, LAW $39k filed report
2024-10-17 2024 3rd Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $80k filed report
2024-07-31 2024 Registration SUNNYSIDE STRATEGY BUD, FIR, LAW filed report
2024-07-17 2024 2nd Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $60k filed report
2024-04-19 2024 1st Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $60k filed report
2024-01-22 2023 4th Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $50k filed report
2023-10-16 2023 3rd Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $60k filed report
2023-07-17 2023 2nd Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $80k filed report
2023-04-14 2023 1st Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $60k filed report
2023-01-19 2022 4th Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $60k filed report
2022-10-12 2022 3rd Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $70k filed report
2022-07-14 2022 2nd Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $70k filed report
2022-04-19 2022 1st Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $80k filed report
2022-01-19 2021 4th Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $70k filed report
2021-11-08 2021 3rd Quarter - Amendment GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $80k filed report
2021-11-08 2021 2nd Quarter - Amendment GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $200k filed report
2021-11-08 2021 1st Quarter - Amendment GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $150k filed report
2021-11-08 2020 4th Quarter - Amendment GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW, VET $150k filed report
2021-11-08 2020 3rd Quarter - Amendment GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, LAW, VET $80k filed report
2021-11-08 2020 2nd Quarter - Amendment GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, LAW, VET $100k filed report
2021-11-08 2020 1st Quarter - Amendment GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, LAW, VET $100k filed report
2021-11-08 2019 4th Quarter - Amendment GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, LAW, VET $100k filed report
2021-10-18 2021 3rd Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $80k filed report
2021-07-20 2021 2nd Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $200k filed report
2021-04-20 2021 1st Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW $150k filed report
2021-01-15 2020 4th Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, HOM, LAW, VET $150k filed report
2020-10-19 2020 3rd Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, LAW, VET $80k filed report
2020-10-19 2020 2nd Quarter - Amendment GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, LAW, VET $100k filed report
2020-10-19 2020 1st Quarter - Amendment GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, LAW, VET $100k filed report
2020-10-19 2019 4th Quarter - Amendment GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, LAW, VET $100k filed report
2020-07-08 2020 2nd Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, LAW, VET $100k filed report
2020-04-16 2020 1st Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, LAW, VET $100k filed report
2020-01-21 2019 4th Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, LAW, VET $100k filed report
2019-10-10 2019 3rd Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, LAW, VET $110k filed report
2019-07-22 2019 2nd Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, LAW, VET $100k filed report
2019-04-15 2019 1st Quarter - Report GIFFORDS BUD, DEF, EDU, FIR, HCR, LAW, VET $140k filed report

Lobbyists: 14 named on the filings, 6 with a covered position disclosed

A covered position is a prior government job the filing discloses, shown as filed. The law asks only for positions held in the twenty years before the filing, and studies of these filings find them underreported. So a blank means not disclosed. It does not mean the person has no government history. Each name opens the lobbyist's own page.

lobbyist, as filedfilingsyearscovered position, as disclosed
LINDSAY NICHOLS 45 2019 to 2026
ADZI VOKHIWA 34 2019 to 2024
YASMIN FLETCHER BRAITHWAITE 29 2021 to 2026
KATHERINE PHILLIPS 18 2019 to 2021
RUKMANI BHATIA 16 2020 to 2023 Special Assistant to the Assistant Administrator for Europe and Eurasia - U.S. Agency for International Development
ROBIN LLOYD 15 2019 to 2021
TOM SCHNOOR 14 2019 to 2020
KEVIN O'KEEFE 13 2020 to 2022 Legislative Correspondent - Office of Rep. Jahana Hayes; Staff Assistant - Office of Sen. Tammy Duckworth
ALEXANDRA KING 10 2024 to 2025 Staff Assistant, Office of Sen. Dianne Feinstein; Legislative Correspondent, Office of Sen. Dianne Feinstein; Judiciary Aide to Sen. Feinstein, US Senate Committee on the Judiciary
ROBIN LLOYD 9 2024 to 2026
DAVID CHIPMAN 8 2019 to 2020
EMMA SILVER 6 2025 to 2026 Staff Assistant, Legislative Correspondent, Scheduler/Executive Assistant, and Legislative Aide; Rep. Brad Sherman
LALE MORRISON 4 2025 to 2026 Rep. Jared Moskowitz (CoS), Rep. Stephanie Murphy (CoS, Senior Comms. and Policy Adviser), Rep. Charlie Crist (Senior Adviser), Rep. Alcee Hastings (CoS), House Rules Comm. (Rules Associate), Commission on Security and Cooperation (Comms. Director)
MADELYN COBB 4 2025 to 2026 Legislative Intern - Sherrod Brown (May 2019 - Aug. 2019)

Years on file: 2019 (80,047 of 80,047 filings the Senate lists) · 2020 (84,096 of 84,096 filings the Senate lists) · 2021 (90,764 of 90,764 filings the Senate lists) · 2022 (93,497 of 93,497 filings the Senate lists) · 2023 (95,308 of 95,308 filings the Senate lists) · 2024 (96,945 of 96,945 filings the Senate lists) · 2025 (109,005 of 109,005 filings the Senate lists) · 2026 (56,949 of 56,949 filings the Senate lists). Filings are grouped here by the client's name, with punctuation and capitals set aside. Other spellings have their own pages. Apart from the yearly figures above, each dollar figure is one filing's own estimate. All filings: /lobbying (as data). This organization across every kind of money: its page. ‡ lobbying estimates ‡ self-reported text