Off the wire
Civil Rights/Civil Liberties: $30 (100.0%)30by issue

AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION

  • 30 CIV, Civil Rights/Civil Liberties

30 filings, 2019 to 2026, by issue area. These are counts, never dollars.

AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION lobbying firm

Registrant
LDA id 1901
Filed address
WASHINGTON, DC
Kind
lobbies for itself
Years
2019 to 2026
Filings
30 (30 reports, 0 registrations)
Clients
1
Lobbyists
25 named, 6 with a covered position

Clients: 1, 2019 to 2026

Each row is one client. The newest-filing figure is that one report's, not a total. The client-year figure is the least the client spent on lobbying in its latest counted year.

client, as filedfilingsyearsnewest filing, as filedclient year
AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION 30 2019 to 2026 $670k
$1.4M

Issues: 1 general issue code on the filings; 30 bills cited

Issue codes are the ones the filer chose from the list set by law. Bills appear as the filings cite them, most-cited first, each linked to its own page where we can match it.

codeissuerowsfilings
CIVCivil Rights/Civil Liberties3030
bill, as citedcongressfilings citing it
H.R.10651178
H.R.10761168
H.R.13781178
H.R.14401178
H.R.14501168
H.R.14981168
H.R.16921168
H.R.18091168
H.R.21331168
H.R.31571168
H.R.33541168
H.R.4261178
H.R.45081168
H.R.4821168
H.R.4941168
H.R.51168
H.R.51178
H.R.51991168
H.R.52421168
H.R.60111168
H.R.72091168
H.R.8971168
S.1031168
S.2511178
S.27541168
S.31581168
S.4111168
S.4881168
S.5931168
S.6561178

Lobbyists: 25 named on the filings, 6 with a covered position disclosed

A covered position is a prior government job the filing discloses, shown as filed. The law asks only for positions held in the twenty years before the filing, and studies of these filings find them underreported. So a blank means not disclosed. It does not mean the person has no government history. Each name opens the lobbyist's own page.

lobbyist, as filedfilingsyearscovered position, as disclosed
CHRISTOPHER ANDERS 30 2019 to 2026
VANIA LEVEILLE 30 2019 to 2026
IAN THOMPSON 16 2019 to 2022
GEORGEANNE USOVA 14 2019 to 2022
TARA PALMER STUTSMAN 14 2022 to 2026 Legislative Aide, Senator Jeff Merkley; Legislative Correspondent, Senator Jeff Merkley
JENNIFER BELLAMY 13 2019 to 2022
KEYARMIN HAMADANCHY 13 2023 to 2026 Counsel, Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions (Sen. Tom Harkin); Legislative Assistant, Sen. Sherrod Brown; Oversight Counsel, House Committee on Education and Labor (Rep. Bobby Scott).
MADISON ROBERTS 13 2023 to 2026
KATHLEEN RUANE 12 2019 to 2021
KATHERINE OH 11 2019 to 2022 Legislative Assistant, Legislative Aide, Legislative Correspondent - Sen. Harry Reid; Advisor for New Policy, Advisor for Economic and Tax Policy - Sen. Democratic Policy Committee.
NAUREEN SHAH 11 2023 to 2026
SARAH MEHTA 11 2023 to 2026
NINA PATEL 10 2024 to 2026 Legislative Counsel & Policy Specialist, Rep. Bobby Scott
AAMRA AHMAD 9 2021 to 2023 Legislative Counsel - Rep. Robert "Bobby" Scott
ELLEN FLENNIKEN 9 2024 to 2026
MADHURI GREWAL 9 2019 to 2021
SONIA GILL 9 2019 to 2021 Counsel, Senate Committee on Rules & Administration, Chairman Charles Schumer
JESSELYN MCCURDY 7 2019 to 2020
KANYA BENNETT 7 2019 to 2020
MICHAEL GARVEY 7 2019 to 2020
KIMBERLY CONWAY 6 2025 to 2026
CHRISTOPHER RICKERD 4 2019
KATE VOIGT 4 2025 to 2026
HADDY GASSAMA 3 2025 to 2026
PONY KNOWLES 3 2023

Their own money: 88 contributions reported on 12 LD-203 filings, 2019 to 2026

Under the Lobbying Disclosure Act, the registrant and each of its lobbyists file a twice-yearly LD-203 listing their own political contributions of $200 or more. These cover FECA contributions, honorary and meeting expenses, and presidential library and inaugural gifts. Every amount appears as filed. Contributions are counted, not summed. 83 of these are FECA contributions. 152 filings in the span reported none. ‡ self-reported text

datetypecontributor, as filedpayeehonoreeamount as filedfiler
26 Mar 2026 he SELF CONGRESSIONAL HISPANIC CAUCUS INSTITUTE, INC. Members of the Congressional Hispanic Caucus $25k the registrant, 2026
31 Dec 2025 feca SELF TALARICO FOR TEXAS James Talarico $100 SARAH MEHTA, 2025
25 Sep 2025 feca SELF TALARICO FOR TEXAS James Talarico $100 SARAH MEHTA, 2025
23 Sep 2025 he SELF CONGRESSIONAL BLACK CAUCUS FOUNDATION, INC. Members of the Congressional Black Caucus $26k the registrant, 2025
2 Sep 2025 he SELF CONGRESSIONAL HISPANIC CAUCUS INSTITUTE, INC. Members of the Congressional Hispanic Caucus $25k the registrant, 2025
7 Aug 2025 feca SELF TALARICO FOR TEXAS James Talarico $150 SARAH MEHTA, 2025
15 Jul 2022 feca SELF MATTHEW HOH FOR SENATE Matthew Hoh $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2022
1 Jul 2022 feca SELF MATTHEW HOH FOR SENATE Matthew Hoh $25 IAN THOMPSON, 2022
26 Apr 2022 feca SELF SUMMER LEE FOR CONGRESS Summer Lee $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2022
18 Apr 2022 feca SELF NINA TURNER FOR US Nina Turner $150 IAN THOMPSON, 2022
17 Apr 2022 feca SELF NINA TURNER FOR US Nina Turner $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2022
6 Apr 2022 feca SELF SHERVIN AAZAMI FOR CONGRESS Shervin Aazami $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2022
3 Feb 2022 feca SELF MATTHEW HOH FOR SENATE Matthew Hoh $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2022
20 Jan 2022 feca SELF RASHIDA TLAIB FOR CONGRESS Rashida Tlaib $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2022
17 Sep 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BRITTANY FOR THE PEOPLE Brittany Ramos DeBarros $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
3 Aug 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART CORI BUSH FOR CONGRESS Cori Bush $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
21 Jul 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART CORI BUSH FOR CONGRESS Cori Bush $45 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
15 Jul 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART DICKINSON FOR CONGRESS COMMITTEE Jerry Dickinson $20 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
12 Jul 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART NINA TURNER FOR US Nina Turner $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
7 Jul 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART NINA TURNER FOR US Nina Turner $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
29 Jun 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART NINA TURNER FOR US Nina Turner $27 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
16 Jun 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART NINA TURNER FOR US Nina Turner $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
15 Jun 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART DICKINSON FOR CONGRESS COMMITTEE Jerry Dickinson $20 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
10 Jun 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ILHAN FOR CONGRESS Ilhan Omar $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
26 May 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART NINA TURNER FOR US Nina Turner $150 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
13 Apr 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART DICKINSON FOR CONGRESS COMMITTEE Jerry Dickinson $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
20 Mar 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART MCKAYLA 2022 Mckayla Wilkes $150 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
10 Mar 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART NINA TURNER FOR US Nina Turner $15 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
3 Mar 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART MCKAYLA 2022 Mckayla Wilkes $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
9 Feb 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART NINA TURNER FOR US Nina Turner $64 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
8 Feb 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART JOHN FETTERMAN FOR PA John Fetterman $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
5 Feb 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART CORI BUSH FOR CONGRESS Cori Bush $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
30 Jan 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART NINA TURNER FOR US Nina Turner $150 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
17 Jan 2021 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART NINA TURNER FOR US Nina Turner $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2021
12 Dec 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART NINA TURNER FOR US Nina Turner $250 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
17 Aug 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ALEX MORSE FOR CONGRESS Alex Morse $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
14 Aug 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ALEX MORSE FOR CONGRESS Alex Morse $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
12 Aug 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ALEX MORSE FOR CONGRESS Alex Morse $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
27 Jul 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART RASHIDA TLAIB FOR CONGRESS Rashida Tlaib $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
27 Jul 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ILHAN FOR CONGRESS Ilhan Omar $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
7 Jul 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ILHAN FOR CONGRESS Ilhan Omar $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
30 Jun 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ILHAN FOR CONGRESS Ilhan Omar $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
30 Jun 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART RASHIDA TLAIB FOR CONGRESS Rashida Tlaib $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
25 Jun 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ALEX MORSE FOR CONGRESS Alex Morse $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
24 Jun 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART CORI BUSH FOR CONGRESS Cori Bush $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
18 Jun 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BOOKER FOR KENTUCKY Charles Booker $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
15 Jun 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BOWMAN FOR CONGRESS Jamaal Bowman $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
2 Jun 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BOWMAN FOR CONGRESS Jamaal Bowman $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
14 Apr 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART RASHIDA TLAIB FOR CONGRESS Rashida Tlaib $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
3 Mar 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $27 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
29 Feb 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
27 Feb 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $27 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
25 Feb 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $27 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
22 Feb 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
21 Feb 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
19 Feb 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
18 Feb 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART SHANIYAT CHOWDHURY FOR CONGRESS Shaniyat Chowdhury $27 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
15 Feb 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
12 Feb 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
4 Feb 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
31 Jan 2020 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $79 IAN THOMPSON, 2020
31 Dec 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ANTHONY CLARK 2020 FOR CONGRESS COMMITTEE Anthony Clark $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
31 Dec 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $150 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
31 Dec 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $32 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
4 Dec 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART JOSHUA COLLINS CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE Joshua Collins $27 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
23 Nov 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $10 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
19 Nov 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
16 Oct 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ILHAN FOR CONGRESS Ilhan Omar $27 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
16 Oct 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $27 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
15 Oct 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
30 Sep 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
30 Jul 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $100 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
18 Jul 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ILHAN FOR CONGRESS Ilhan Omar $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
15 Jul 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ILHAN FOR CONGRESS Ilhan Omar $20 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
15 Jul 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $20 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
15 Jul 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART RASHIDA TLAIB FOR CONGRESS Rashida Tlaib $20 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
15 Jul 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART COMMITTEE TO ELECT AYANNA PRESSLEY Ayanna Pressley $20 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
15 Jul 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ALEXANDRIA OCASIO-CORTEZ FOR CONGRESS Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez $20 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
14 Jul 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ILHAN FOR CONGRESS Ilhan Omar $61 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
30 Jun 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $27 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
31 May 2019 he AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION WILLIAM J. BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE, INC. Senator Benjamin Cardin $1,100 the registrant, 2019
24 May 2019 he AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION MUSLIM PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL Rep. Daniel Kildee; Senator Chris Van Hollen; Rep. David Trone; Senator Christopher Murphy; Rep. Zoe Lofgren; Rep. Rashida Tlaib; Rep. Judy Chu; Rep. Katherine Clark; Rep. Ilhan Omar $786 the registrant, 2019
13 May 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART RASHIDA TLAIB FOR CONGRESS Rashida Tlaib $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
8 May 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART COMMITTEE FOR PEACE, JUSTICE, AND MIKE GRAVEL Mike Gravel $5 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
29 Apr 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $114 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
4 Mar 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ILHAN FOR CONGRESS Ilhan Omar $25 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
19 Feb 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART BERNIE 2020 Bernie Sanders $50 IAN THOMPSON, 2019
11 Feb 2019 feca THOMPSON, IAN STEWART ILHAN FOR CONGRESS Ilhan Omar $25 IAN THOMPSON, 2019

Years on file: 2019 (80,047 of 80,047 filings the Senate lists) · 2020 (84,096 of 84,096 filings the Senate lists) · 2021 (90,764 of 90,764 filings the Senate lists) · 2022 (93,497 of 93,497 filings the Senate lists) · 2023 (95,308 of 95,308 filings the Senate lists) · 2024 (96,945 of 96,945 filings the Senate lists) · 2025 (109,005 of 109,005 filings the Senate lists) · 2026 (56,949 of 56,949 filings the Senate lists). Every spelling this firm filed under appears here. Each dollar figure is one filing's own estimate, and none are added up. All filings: /lobbying (as data). This organization across every kind of money: its page. ‡ lobbying estimates ‡ self-reported text