Off the wire
voters in Kansas (the state, not the district): $10,029 (35.8%)the candidate's own money: $3,823 (13.6%)individuals outside Kansas: $1,700 (6.1%)PACs, parties and outside groups: $500 (1.8%)cannot be placed: gifts under $200 with no address filed, or individual money from cycles we have not placed yet: $11,996 (42.8%)spent $26k ($26k by the campaigns, net of $0 refunded or moved to their own committees, $0 by outside groups for them): 91% of the $28k that came in over 2006-2006 (receipts as filed, residual included, plus the outside spending)$28k

Garth J. McGinn

Garth J. McGinn

Seat sought
None
Previous races
US House KS-04 · 2006 to 2008
Party
DEM
Filed from
Bel Aire, Kansas
FEC id
H6KS04157

Current race

Not running for federal office this cycle (2026). The earliest regular election for a House run is 2028.

Fundraising:
Lifetime

voters in Kansas: $10,029 (35.8%)the candidate's own money: $3,823 (13.6%)individuals outside Kansas: $1,700 (6.1%)PACs, parties and outside groups: $500 (1.8%)cannot be placed: gifts under $200, or cycles we have not placed yet: $11,996 (42.8%)spent $26k: 91% of the $28k that came in$28k
  • voters in Kansas$10k · 35.8%
  • the candidate's own money$3,823 · 13.6%
  • individuals outside Kansas$1,700 · 6.1%
  • PACs, parties and outside groups$500 · 1.8%
  • cannot be placed: gifts under $200, or cycles we have not placed yet$12k · 42.8%

spent $26k · 91% of everything that came in (the outer ring)

cash on hand $0

All money $28kFrom 19 sources

fromwhereemployer / typedateamount
MCGINN, GARTH J MR BEL AIRE, KSLSI LOGIC30 Oct 2006$2,039
gift of $1,784BEL AIRE, KSLSI LOGIC10 Mar 2006$1,784
gift of $255BEL AIRE, KSLSI LOGIC30 Oct 2006$255
DOCKING, JILLWICHITA, KSAG EDWARDS1 Sep 2006$2,000
MOFFATT, UNILDA NEWTON, KSRETIRED27 Oct 2006$1,300
gift of $600NEWTON, KSRETIRED27 Oct 2006$600
gift of $500NEWTON, KSRETIRED28 Sep 2006$500
gift of $200NEWTON, KSRETIRED23 Jul 2006$200
MCGINN, TERRI BEL AIRE, KS27 Jun 2006$1,000
gift of $500BEL AIRE, KS27 Jun 2006$500
gift of $500BEL AIRE, KS27 Jun 2006$500
SMITH, SAM TULSA, OKMHS CASTORS1 Sep 2006$700
gift of $250TULSA, OK1 May 2006$250
gift of $250TULSA, OK1 May 2006$250
gift of $200TULSA, OKMHS CASTORS1 Sep 2006$200
ZAMRZLA, JEFF TOPEKA, KS6 May 2006$690
gift of $345TOPEKA, KS6 May 2006$345
gift of $345TOPEKA, KS6 May 2006$345
CONSIDINE, DEAN MIDDLETOWN, MDRETIRED6 Jul 2006$500
gift of $250MIDDLETOWN, MDRETIRED6 Jul 2006$250
gift of $250MIDDLETOWN, MD6 Jul 2006$250
CONSIDINE, ROBERTHALSTEAD, KSRETIRED25 Jul 2006$500
GAYNOR, REBECCA BEL AIRE, KS25 Jun 2006$500
gift of $250BEL AIRE, KS25 Jun 2006$250
gift of $250BEL AIRE, KS25 Jun 2006$250
BREAULT, GARYWICHITA, KSHEARTLAND ANIMAL HOSPITAL12 Sep 2006$300
LEMONS, ALLISONWICHITA, KS3 Nov 2006$300
CONSIDINE, JUDYMIDDLETOWN, MD6 Jul 2006$250
CONSIDINE, JUDYMIDDLETOWN, MDRETIRED6 Jul 2006$250
DZIEWULSKI, KENNETHMULVANE, KSRETIRED18 Oct 2006$250
GAYNOR, CHARLEBEL AIRE, KS25 Jun 2006$250
GAYNOR, CHARLESBEL AIRE, KS25 Jun 2006$250
JABARA, DAVIDWICHITA, KSSELF EMPLOYED19 Sep 2006$250
CHARLES, LEIGHSEDGWICK, KS26 Oct 2006$200
RUTHVEN, LESLIEWICHITA, KSSELF EMPLOYED13 Oct 2006$200

Total money raised $28kFrom 19 sources

fromwhereemployer / typedateamount
MCGINN, GARTH J MR BEL AIRE, KSLSI LOGIC30 Oct 2006$2,039
gift of $1,784BEL AIRE, KSLSI LOGIC10 Mar 2006$1,784
gift of $255BEL AIRE, KSLSI LOGIC30 Oct 2006$255
DOCKING, JILLWICHITA, KSAG EDWARDS1 Sep 2006$2,000
MOFFATT, UNILDA NEWTON, KSRETIRED27 Oct 2006$1,300
gift of $600NEWTON, KSRETIRED27 Oct 2006$600
gift of $500NEWTON, KSRETIRED28 Sep 2006$500
gift of $200NEWTON, KSRETIRED23 Jul 2006$200
MCGINN, TERRI BEL AIRE, KS27 Jun 2006$1,000
gift of $500BEL AIRE, KS27 Jun 2006$500
gift of $500BEL AIRE, KS27 Jun 2006$500
SMITH, SAM TULSA, OKMHS CASTORS1 Sep 2006$700
gift of $250TULSA, OK1 May 2006$250
gift of $250TULSA, OK1 May 2006$250
gift of $200TULSA, OKMHS CASTORS1 Sep 2006$200
ZAMRZLA, JEFF TOPEKA, KS6 May 2006$690
gift of $345TOPEKA, KS6 May 2006$345
gift of $345TOPEKA, KS6 May 2006$345
CONSIDINE, DEAN MIDDLETOWN, MDRETIRED6 Jul 2006$500
gift of $250MIDDLETOWN, MDRETIRED6 Jul 2006$250
gift of $250MIDDLETOWN, MD6 Jul 2006$250
CONSIDINE, ROBERTHALSTEAD, KSRETIRED25 Jul 2006$500
GAYNOR, REBECCA BEL AIRE, KS25 Jun 2006$500
gift of $250BEL AIRE, KS25 Jun 2006$250
gift of $250BEL AIRE, KS25 Jun 2006$250
BREAULT, GARYWICHITA, KSHEARTLAND ANIMAL HOSPITAL12 Sep 2006$300
LEMONS, ALLISONWICHITA, KS3 Nov 2006$300
CONSIDINE, JUDYMIDDLETOWN, MD6 Jul 2006$250
CONSIDINE, JUDYMIDDLETOWN, MDRETIRED6 Jul 2006$250
DZIEWULSKI, KENNETHMULVANE, KSRETIRED18 Oct 2006$250
GAYNOR, CHARLEBEL AIRE, KS25 Jun 2006$250
GAYNOR, CHARLESBEL AIRE, KS25 Jun 2006$250
JABARA, DAVIDWICHITA, KSSELF EMPLOYED19 Sep 2006$250
CHARLES, LEIGHSEDGWICK, KS26 Oct 2006$200
RUTHVEN, LESLIEWICHITA, KSSELF EMPLOYED13 Oct 2006$200

Total money spent $26kTo 16 payees

topurposedateamount
COX MEDIA KANSAS CABLE T.V. AD TIME30 Oct 2006$6,506
payment of $3,503CABLE T.V. AD TIME24 Oct 2006$3,503
payment of $3,003CABLE T.V. AD TIME30 Oct 2006$3,003
FAST SIGNS YARD SIGNS5 Oct 2006$3,645
payment of $1,323YARD SIGNS25 Sep 2006$1,323
payment of $1,000FAST SIGNS DEPOSIT14 Sep 2006$1,000
payment of $446SIGNS1 Sep 2006$446
payment of $381BUMBER STICKERS, DOOR MAGNETS11 Sep 2006$381
payment of $348BUMPER STICKERS5 Oct 2006$348
payment of $147DOOR MAGNETS14 Sep 2006$147
SECRETARY OF STATE FILING FEE10 Mar 2006$3,322
payment of $1,661FILING FEE10 Mar 2006$1,661
payment of $1,661FILING FEE10 Mar 2006$1,661
PRINTING INC. CAMPAIGN FLYERS 50013 Oct 2006$2,156
payment of $88513 Oct 2006$885
payment of $386CAMPAIGN FLYERS 50011 Apr 2006$386
payment of $295CAMPAIGN FLYERS26 Aug 2006$295
payment of $295CAMPAIGN FLYERS14 Jul 2006$295
payment of $295CAMPAIGN FLYERS 100019 Jun 2006$295
HOUCK MOTOR COACH ADVERTISINGBUS BILL BOARDS2 Oct 2006$1,569
VOICEBROADCASTING.COMAUTOMATED GOTV PHONE CALLING24 Jul 2006$1,237
ZAMRZLA, JEFF IN-KIND6 May 2006$690
payment of $345IN-KIND6 May 2006$345
payment of $345IN-KIND6 May 2006$345
PRINTING, INC. CAMPAIGN FLYERS 50019 Jun 2006$681
payment of $386CAMPAIGN FLYERS 50011 Apr 2006$386
payment of $295CAMPAIGN FLYERS 50019 Jun 2006$295
BEST BUY SUPPLIES25 Sep 2006$646
payment of $289PRINTER/FAX/SCANNER/COPIER17 Jun 2006$289
payment of $289PRINTER/FAX/SCANNER/COPIER17 Jun 2006$289
payment of $68SUPPLIES25 Sep 2006$68
ZAMRZLA, JA WEBSITE MODIFICATION AND MAINTENANCE2 Jul 2006$612
payment of $312WEBSITE MODIFICATION AND MAINTENANCE2 Jul 2006$312
payment of $300WEBSITE MIGRATION AND CHANGES7 May 2006$300
UNITED STATES POST OFFICEMAILING ACCOUNT25 Jul 2006$429
JA ZAMRZLAWEBSITE MODIFICATION AND MAINTENANCE2 Jul 2006$312
ZAMRZLA, J AWEBSITE MIGRATION AND CHANGES7 May 2006$300
CY'S PLACESNACK FOOD FOR ELECTIONS PARTY1 Aug 2006$265
WICHITA EAGLECAMPAIGN AD14 Jul 2006$261
COMMUNITY VOICECAMPAIGN AD14 Jul 2006$205

Total outside money $0From 0 outside groups

committeewhat it didlatestamount

Where support comes from: Lifetime

$12k listed one by one from individuals.

5 rows
IndustryShareAmount
Accounting & Consulting2.1%$250
Health Services & Retail Pharmacy1.7%$200
Retired21.7%$2,550
Not employed, or no employer given35.7%$4,190
Not yet coded38.7%$4,539
0 organizations
OrganizationShareAmount
No employer on these gifts has been reviewed yet.

No outside spending for or against them is on file in any cycle that has industry data.

The donor base 2006 cycle · $12k listed one by one from individuals

itemized gifts onlyoccupation as filed
By the size of each gift
Gift sizeShareAmount
Under $2000.0%$0
$200 to $49945.6%$5,345
$500 to $99922.2%$2,600
$1,000 to $2,09932.3%$3,784
$2,100 and up (the candidate limit)0.0%$0

Not itemized: not computed. No report cover on file with both individual lines filed for this cycle, so the share not itemized is not computed; this is not a zero.

By the occupation the giver filed

Retired: 21.7% of itemized money ($2,550).

GroupShareAmount
Retiredfiled as RETIRED21.7%$2,550
Business and Financial Operations Occupationsfiled as ACCOUNTANT2.1%$250
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupationsfiled as PSYCHOLOGIST1.7%$200
Sales and Related Occupationsfiled as SALES1.7%$200

Not read into a group: 72.7% ($8,529), a blank occupation included. It is counted but not placed in a group.

How to read this

The size bands read the committee's itemized individual rows, each row on its own filed amount, so a giver who gave twice sits in the band of each gift and the bands never describe a giver's total. Gifts from a giver whose total stays at $200 or less in a cycle are not itemized and are in no band; the share not itemized beside the bands comes from the committee's own report covers. Refunds and other negative rows are in no share. The giver writes the occupation on the form and nobody checks it. A group here is a reading of that filed string through a reviewable map (occupation_classes.yaml, the SOC 2018 major groups and five filed statuses), and the strings that read into each group are printed beside it exactly as filed. A string the map does not read is counted in its own share, never guessed into a group.

Itemized individual contributions to committee C00425785 in the 2006 cycle, as filed with the FEC, memo rows included, each row read on its own amount. Refunds and other negative rows are left out of every share. Gifts from a giver whose total stays at $200 or less in a cycle are not itemized and are outside the bands; the share not itemized comes from the committee's own report covers. No giver is named. The limit for 2006 is $2,100 per election, from the FEC's published limits. A group is a major occupation group from the 2018 federal job classification (SOC) or one of five filed statuses, read through occupation map v1. A line under a band or a group ranks it against committees of the same type in the cycle. There is no line where the committee's itemized money is under $100,000 or fewer than ten committees share the rank. Formulas · These figures as data · ‡ small donors invisible ‡ self-reported text

Activity in office

No record in office. This candidate id appears on no row of the legislators file, so there are no committee seats, bills or votes to show. A challenger who has never held federal office looks like this; so does a member the file has not yet matched.