Off the wire
PROGRESSIVE TURNOUT PROJECT: $73,521MAATTA FOR CONGRESS CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE: $15,095JASON SMITH FOR CONGRESS: $8,745ERIC THORSLAND FOR ILLINOIS: $4,003GARTH MCGINN FOR CONGRESS: $2,837CITIZENS TO ELECT MARK SCHLAKMAN FOR US CONGRESS: $2,362GENE TAYLOR FOR CONGRESS COMMITTEE: $1,899ILLINOIS REPUBLICAN PARTY - FEDERAL: $1,133TODOS CON JENNIFFER INC. DBA JENNIFFER FOR CONGRESS: $1,000MESSMER FOR CONGRESS: $978TIFFANY FOR WISCONSIN, INC.: $961L.J. HOLLOWAY FOR CONGRESS: $717$114k

THE PRINTING CO.

  • PACs, parties and other committees$75k · 3 clients
  • Democratic candidate committees$25k · 5 clients
  • Republican candidate committees$13k · 6 clients
  • candidate committees whose filed party this chart does not colour$1,000 · 1 client

THE PRINTING CO. vendor

Filed as
10 spellings
Clients
15 payers
Paid, lifetime
$114k
Filed on
Operating expenditures
Cycles
2004–2026
Filed rows
67
Address, as filers typed it
CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO (29) · WARRENVILLE, IL (8) · WICHITA, KS (8) · 3 more
Entity type, as filed
ORG (54) · CCM (2)
the 10 filed spellings
as filedfiled onrowsamount
PRINTINGsched_b15$81k
THE PRINTING GROUPsched_b5$15k
THE PRINTING CO.sched_b29$8,745
PRINTING INC.sched_b6$2,462
PRINTING COMPANYsched_b1$2,362
PRINTING LTDsched_b4$1,133
PRINTING GROUPsched_b1$1,000
THE PRINTING COMPANYsched_b2$978
PRINTING COMPANY INC.sched_b2$961
PRINTING, INC.sched_b2$681

These spellings share one page because they agree once an ending like INC, LLC or CO is set aside (the endings list, as data). That does not mean they are one firm. Every figure here is matched on the spellings above as filed.

Clients

15 payers paid THE PRINTING CO. lifetime · $114k. Pick one to see what it bought.

clientpaidrows
$74k 8
$15k 4
$8,745 29
$4,003 2
$2,837 7
$2,362 1
$1,899 1
$1,133 4
$1,000 1
$978 2
$961 2
$717 2
$507 2
$306 1
$282 1

PROGRESSIVE TURNOUT PROJECT

paid $74k to THE PRINTING CO. over 8 transactions, lifetime (28 Aug 2024 – 5 Sep 2024) · the committee

what was boughtdateamountfiled on
PRINTING 5 Sep 2024 $33k Operating
PRINTING 5 Sep 2024 $19k Operating
PRINTING 5 Sep 2024 $5,165 Operating
PRINTING 5 Sep 2024 $1,433 Operating
PRINTING 28 Aug 2024 $5,110 Operating
PRINTING 28 Aug 2024 $4,625 Operating
PRINTING 28 Aug 2024 $2,707 Operating
PRINTING 28 Aug 2024 $1,824 Operating

Every one of the 8 payments between these two, newest first. Nothing is grouped and nothing is left out. The purpose is whatever the committee typed; the FEC does not police it, and "(no purpose filed)" means the field was left blank on that row.

MAATTA FOR CONGRESS CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE · Randal G. Maatta's committee

paid $15k to THE PRINTING CO. over 4 transactions, lifetime (13 Feb 2006 – 26 Oct 2006) · the committee · the candidate

what was boughtdateamountfiled on
ROAD SIGNS 26 Oct 2006 $1,178 Operating
FLYERS Advertising Expenses 10 Jun 2006 $889 Operating
SIGNS Advertising Expenses 2 Jun 2006 $11k Operating
BUMPER STICKERS 13 Feb 2006 $2,426 Operating

Every one of the 4 payments between these two, newest first. Nothing is grouped and nothing is left out. The purpose is whatever the committee typed; the FEC does not police it, and "(no purpose filed)" means the field was left blank on that row.

JASON SMITH FOR CONGRESS · Jason T. Smith's committee

paid $8,745 to THE PRINTING CO. over 29 transactions, lifetime (10 Apr 2013 – 12 Jan 2026) · the committee · the candidate

what was boughtdateamountfiled on
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 12 Jan 2026 $638 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 1 Dec 2023 $362 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 1 Dec 2023 $17 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 19 Dec 2022 $204 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 18 Apr 2022 $201 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 13 Dec 2021 $369 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 25 Oct 2021 $102 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 19 Jul 2021 $327 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 22 Jun 2021 $118 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 14 Jun 2021 $100 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 1 Dec 2019 $253 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 22 Sep 2019 $743 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 28 Mar 2019 $239 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 3 Dec 2018 $301 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 20 Feb 2018 $286 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 20 Feb 2018 $260 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 12 Jan 2018 $298 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 12 Jan 2018 $287 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 6 Dec 2017 $230 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 6 Dec 2017 $209 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 30 Nov 2017 $42 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 3 Mar 2017 $192 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 3 Mar 2017 $169 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 9 Feb 2017 $267 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 19 Aug 2016 $528 Operating
FUNDRAISING MAILER EXPENSE Solicitation and Fundraising Expenses 11 Sep 2013 $237 Operating
FUNDRAISER MAILER EXPENSE Solicitation and Fundraising Expenses 3 Sep 2013 $557 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Solicitation and Fundraising Expenses 26 Apr 2013 $543 Operating
PRINTING EXPENSE Solicitation and Fundraising Expenses 10 Apr 2013 $667 Operating

Every one of the 29 payments between these two, newest first. Nothing is grouped and nothing is left out. The purpose is whatever the committee typed; the FEC does not police it, and "(no purpose filed)" means the field was left blank on that row.

ERIC THORSLAND FOR ILLINOIS · Eric Lee Thorsland's committee

paid $4,003 to THE PRINTING CO. over 2 transactions, lifetime (30 Jun 2014 – 30 Sep 2014) · the committee · the candidate

what was boughtdateamountfiled on
PRINTING CAMPAIGN MATERIALS Campaign Materials 30 Sep 2014 $1,964 Operating
PRINTING Campaign Materials 30 Jun 2014 $2,039 Operating

Every one of the 2 payments between these two, newest first. Nothing is grouped and nothing is left out. The purpose is whatever the committee typed; the FEC does not police it, and "(no purpose filed)" means the field was left blank on that row.

GARTH MCGINN FOR CONGRESS · Garth J. McGinn's committee

paid $2,837 to THE PRINTING CO. over 7 transactions, lifetime (11 Apr 2006 – 13 Oct 2006) · the committee · the candidate

what was boughtdateamountfiled on
(no purpose filed) 13 Oct 2006 $885 Operating
CAMPAIGN FLYERS 26 Aug 2006 $295 Operating
CAMPAIGN FLYERS 14 Jul 2006 $295 Operating
CAMPAIGN FLYERS 1000 19 Jun 2006 $295 Operating
CAMPAIGN FLYERS 500 19 Jun 2006 $295 Operating
CAMPAIGN FLYERS 500 11 Apr 2006 $386 Operating
CAMPAIGN FLYERS 500 11 Apr 2006 $386 Operating

Every one of the 7 payments between these two, newest first. Nothing is grouped and nothing is left out. The purpose is whatever the committee typed; the FEC does not police it, and "(no purpose filed)" means the field was left blank on that row.

CITIZENS TO ELECT MARK SCHLAKMAN FOR US CONGRESS · Mark Schlakman's committee

paid $2,362 to THE PRINTING CO. over 1 transaction, lifetime (11 Jul 2012 – 11 Jul 2012) · the committee · the candidate

what was boughtdateamountfiled on
PRINTING & MAILING FOR 11 Jul 2012 $2,362 Operating

Every one of the 1 payment between these two, newest first. Nothing is grouped and nothing is left out. The purpose is whatever the committee typed; the FEC does not police it, and "(no purpose filed)" means the field was left blank on that row.

GENE TAYLOR FOR CONGRESS COMMITTEE · Gene Taylor's committee

paid $1,899 to THE PRINTING CO. over 1 transaction, lifetime (29 Nov 2004 – 29 Nov 2004) · the committee · the candidate

what was boughtdateamountfiled on
XMAS CARDS 29 Nov 2004 $1,899 Operating

Every one of the 1 payment between these two, newest first. Nothing is grouped and nothing is left out. The purpose is whatever the committee typed; the FEC does not police it, and "(no purpose filed)" means the field was left blank on that row.

ILLINOIS REPUBLICAN PARTY - FEDERAL

paid $1,133 to THE PRINTING CO. over 4 transactions, lifetime (10 Aug 2010 – 11 Nov 2010) · the committee

what was boughtdateamountfiled on
PARTY PRINTING NONCANDIDATE 11 Nov 2010 $719 Operating
PARTY PRINTING NONCANDIDATE 18 Oct 2010 $140 Operating
PARTY PRINTING NONCANDIDATE 10 Aug 2010 $195 Operating
PARTY PRINTING NONCANDIDATE 10 Aug 2010 $79 Operating

Every one of the 4 payments between these two, newest first. Nothing is grouped and nothing is left out. The purpose is whatever the committee typed; the FEC does not police it, and "(no purpose filed)" means the field was left blank on that row.

TODOS CON JENNIFFER INC. DBA JENNIFFER FOR CONGRESS · Jenniffer Gonzalez Colon's committee

paid $1,000 to THE PRINTING CO. over 1 transaction, lifetime (8 Aug 2017 – 8 Aug 2017) · the committee · the candidate

what was boughtdateamountfiled on
ADVERTISING CONVENTION Advertising Expenses 8 Aug 2017 $1,000 Operating

Every one of the 1 payment between these two, newest first. Nothing is grouped and nothing is left out. The purpose is whatever the committee typed; the FEC does not police it, and "(no purpose filed)" means the field was left blank on that row.

MESSMER FOR CONGRESS · Mark Messmer's committee

paid $978 to THE PRINTING CO. over 2 transactions, lifetime (28 Jul 2025 – 5 Nov 2025) · the committee · the candidate

what was boughtdateamountfiled on
CAMPAIGN APPAREL Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 5 Nov 2025 $445 Operating
CAMPAIGN APPAREL Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 28 Jul 2025 $533 Operating

Every one of the 2 payments between these two, newest first. Nothing is grouped and nothing is left out. The purpose is whatever the committee typed; the FEC does not police it, and "(no purpose filed)" means the field was left blank on that row.

TIFFANY FOR WISCONSIN, INC. · Tom Tiffany's committee

paid $961 to THE PRINTING CO. over 2 transactions, lifetime (27 Oct 2020 – 18 Oct 2022) · the committee · the candidate

what was boughtdateamountfiled on
MEDIA - NEWSPAPER Advertising Expenses 18 Oct 2022 $720 Operating
MEDIA - NEWSPAPER 27 Oct 2020 $242 Operating

Every one of the 2 payments between these two, newest first. Nothing is grouped and nothing is left out. The purpose is whatever the committee typed; the FEC does not police it, and "(no purpose filed)" means the field was left blank on that row.

L.J. HOLLOWAY FOR CONGRESS · Lashonda J. Holloway's committee

paid $717 to THE PRINTING CO. over 2 transactions, lifetime (12 Mar 2026 – 10 Jun 2026) · the committee · the candidate

what was boughtdateamountfiled on
BUSINESS SERVICES Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses 10 Jun 2026 $223 Operating
SHOPPING 12 Mar 2026 $494 Operating

Every one of the 2 payments between these two, newest first. Nothing is grouped and nothing is left out. The purpose is whatever the committee typed; the FEC does not police it, and "(no purpose filed)" means the field was left blank on that row.

NATISHA BROOKS FOR CONGRESS · Natisha Brooks's committee

paid $507 to THE PRINTING CO. over 2 transactions, lifetime (31 Dec 2021 – 8 Mar 2022) · the committee · the candidate

what was boughtdateamountfiled on
VISTAPRINT ONLINE 8 Mar 2022 $125 Operating
BUSINESS CARDS, FLYERS, ETC 31 Dec 2021 $382 Operating

Every one of the 2 payments between these two, newest first. Nothing is grouped and nothing is left out. The purpose is whatever the committee typed; the FEC does not police it, and "(no purpose filed)" means the field was left blank on that row.

KANSAS CAV PAC · Michael R. Pompeo's committee

paid $306 to THE PRINTING CO. over 1 transaction, lifetime (5 Feb 2013 – 5 Feb 2013) · the committee · the candidate

what was boughtdateamountfiled on
PARAPHERNALIA: EVENT SUPPLIES Campaign Materials 5 Feb 2013 $306 Operating

Every one of the 1 payment between these two, newest first. Nothing is grouped and nothing is left out. The purpose is whatever the committee typed; the FEC does not police it, and "(no purpose filed)" means the field was left blank on that row.

DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

paid $282 to THE PRINTING CO. over 1 transaction, lifetime (20 Mar 2013 – 20 Mar 2013) · the committee

what was boughtdateamountfiled on
GENERAL PRINTING 20 Mar 2013 $282 Operating

Every one of the 1 payment between these two, newest first. Nothing is grouped and nothing is left out. The purpose is whatever the committee typed; the FEC does not police it, and "(no purpose filed)" means the field was left blank on that row.