Off the wire
Budget/Appropriations: $30 (11.9%)Health Issues: $30 (11.9%)Firearms/Guns/Ammunition: $28 (11.1%)Environment/Superfund: $20 (7.9%)Agriculture: $18 (7.1%)Labor Issues/Antitrust/Workplace: $18 (7.1%)16 other issue codes: CAW, TOB, TRA, IMM, CIV, ALC, LAW, FAM, GOV, CHM, HOU, WEL and more: $108 (42.9%)30by issue

AMERICAN PUBLIC HEALTH ASSOCIATION

  • 30 BUD, Budget/Appropriations
  • 30 HCR, Health Issues
  • 28 FIR, Firearms/Guns/Ammunition
  • 20 ENV, Environment/Superfund
  • 18 AGR, Agriculture
  • 18 LBR, Labor Issues/Antitrust/Workplace
  • 108 16 other issue codes: CAW, TOB, TRA, IMM, CIV, ALC, LAW, FAM, GOV, CHM, HOU, WEL and more

30 filings, 2019 to 2026, by issue area. These are counts, never dollars.

AMERICAN PUBLIC HEALTH ASSOCIATION lobbying firm

Registrant
LDA id 3173
Filed address
WASHINGTON, DC
Kind
lobbies for itself
Years
2019 to 2026
Filings
30 (30 reports, 0 registrations)
Clients
1
Lobbyists
3 named, 0 with a covered position

Clients: 1, 2019 to 2026

Each row is one client. The newest-filing figure is that one report's, not a total. The client-year figure is the least the client spent on lobbying in its latest counted year.

client, as filedfilingsyearsnewest filing, as filedclient year
AMERICAN PUBLIC HEALTH ASSOCIATION 30 2019 to 2026 $23k
$58k

Issues: 22 general issue codes on the filings; 30 bills cited

Issue codes are the ones the filer chose from the list set by law. Bills appear as the filings cite them, most-cited first, each linked to its own page where we can match it.

codeissuerowsfilings
BUDBudget/Appropriations3030
HCRHealth Issues3030
FIRFirearms/Guns/Ammunition2828
ENVEnvironment/Superfund2020
AGRAgriculture1818
LBRLabor Issues/Antitrust/Workplace1818
CAWClean Air and Water (quality)1616
TOBTobacco1515
TRATransportation1414
IMMImmigration1313
CIVCivil Rights/Civil Liberties88
ALCAlcohol and Drug Abuse77
LAWLaw Enforcement/Crime/Criminal Justice77
FAMFamily issues/Abortion/Adoption66
GOVGovernment Issues66
CHMChemicals/Chemical Industry44
HOUHousing33
WELWelfare33
FORForeign Relations22
TAXTaxation/Internal Revenue Code22
DEFDefense11
MMMMedicare/Medicaid11
bill, as citedcongressfilings citing it
H.R. 16031168
H.R. 7151188
H.R. 81178
S. 5291178
S. 3111165
H.R. 12211164
H.R. 12431164
H.R. 12801174
H.R. 14461174
H.R. 32971174
H.R. 51174
H.R. 61501164
H.R. 81164
S. 34151164
S. 5231164
S. 6741174
S. 7171164
S. 9161164
S.J. Res 311194
H.J. Res. 1171183
H.J. Res. 1331183
H.J. Res. 1361183
H.J. Res. 1631183
H.R. 13091163
H.R. 13291163
H.R. 18971163
H.R. 211193
H.R. 23771173
H.R. 24111163
H.R. 25071163

Lobbyists: 3 named on the filings, 0 with a covered position disclosed

A covered position is a prior government job the filing discloses, shown as filed. The law asks only for positions held in the twenty years before the filing, and studies of these filings find them underreported. So a blank means not disclosed. It does not mean the person has no government history. Each name opens the lobbyist's own page.

lobbyist, as filedfilingsyearscovered position, as disclosed
DONALD HOPPERT 30 2019 to 2026
JORDAN WOLFE 26 2020 to 2026
GABRIELLA WITTE 4 2019

Their own money: 2 contributions reported on 2 LD-203 filings, 2024 to 2026

Under the Lobbying Disclosure Act, the registrant and each of its lobbyists file a twice-yearly LD-203 listing their own political contributions of $200 or more. These cover FECA contributions, honorary and meeting expenses, and presidential library and inaugural gifts. Every amount appears as filed. Contributions are counted, not summed. 2 of these are FECA contributions. 44 filings in the span reported none. ‡ self-reported text

datetypecontributor, as filedpayeehonoreeamount as filedfiler
8 Jan 2026 feca SELF DON HOPPERT Sherrod Brown $100 DONALD HOPPERT, 2026
17 Apr 2024 feca SELF DONALD P. HOPPERT Friends of Sherrod Brown $250 DONALD HOPPERT, 2024

Years on file: 2019 (80,047 of 80,047 filings the Senate lists) · 2020 (84,096 of 84,096 filings the Senate lists) · 2021 (90,764 of 90,764 filings the Senate lists) · 2022 (93,497 of 93,497 filings the Senate lists) · 2023 (95,308 of 95,308 filings the Senate lists) · 2024 (96,945 of 96,945 filings the Senate lists) · 2025 (109,005 of 109,005 filings the Senate lists) · 2026 (56,949 of 56,949 filings the Senate lists). Every spelling this firm filed under appears here. Each dollar figure is one filing's own estimate, and none are added up. All filings: /lobbying (as data). This organization across every kind of money: its page. ‡ lobbying estimates ‡ self-reported text