Off the wire
Foreign Relations: $31 (17.5%)Health Issues: $30 (16.9%)Education: $28 (15.8%)Civil Rights/Civil Liberties: $17 (9.6%)Family issues/Abortion/Adoption: $12 (6.8%)Budget/Appropriations: $11 (6.2%)16 other issue codes: MED, VET, HOM, INT, LAW, GOV, INS, CON, CSP, DEF, IMM, TRD and more: $48 (27.1%)31by issue

HADASSAH, THE WOMEN'S ZIONIST ORGANIZATION OF AMERICA, INC.

  • 31 FOR, Foreign Relations
  • 30 HCR, Health Issues
  • 28 EDU, Education
  • 17 CIV, Civil Rights/Civil Liberties
  • 12 FAM, Family issues/Abortion/Adoption
  • 11 BUD, Budget/Appropriations
  • 48 16 other issue codes: MED, VET, HOM, INT, LAW, GOV, INS, CON, CSP, DEF, IMM, TRD and more

31 filings, 2019 to 2026, by issue area. These are counts, never dollars.

HADASSAH, THE WOMEN'S ZIONIST ORGANIZATION OF AMERICA, INC. lobbying firm

Registrant
LDA id 52925
Filed address
NEW YORK, NY
Kind
lobbies for itself
Years
2019 to 2026
Filings
31 (30 reports, 1 registrations)
Clients
1
Lobbyists
4 named, 0 with a covered position

Clients: 1, 2019 to 2026

Each row is one client. The newest-filing figure is that one report's, not a total. The client-year figure is the least the client spent on lobbying in its latest counted year.

Issues: 22 general issue codes on the filings; 30 bills cited

Issue codes are the ones the filer chose from the list set by law. Bills appear as the filings cite them, most-cited first, each linked to its own page where we can match it.

codeissuerowsfilings
FORForeign Relations3131
HCRHealth Issues3030
EDUEducation2828
CIVCivil Rights/Civil Liberties1717
FAMFamily issues/Abortion/Adoption1212
BUDBudget/Appropriations1111
MEDMedical/Disease Research/Clinical Labs1111
VETVeterans55
HOMHomeland Security44
INTIntelligence44
LAWLaw Enforcement/Crime/Criminal Justice44
GOVGovernment Issues33
INSInsurance33
CONConstitution22
CSPConsumer Issues/Safety/Products22
DEFDefense22
IMMImmigration22
TRDTrade (domestic/foreign)22
FIRFirearms/Guns/Ammunition11
LBRLabor Issues/Antitrust/Workplace11
MONMinting/Money/Gold Standard11
WELWelfare11
bill, as citedcongressfilings citing it
H.R. 33611617
H.R.94311616
H.R. 22111611
S. 23811611
S.111611
H.R. 8521178
HR 6031188
HR 8801188
H.R. 28031167
H.R.23741177
HR 32661187
HR 41211187
S. 14611167
H.R. 10071196
H.R. 16701196
H.R. 18781196
H.R. 20491196
H.R. 2611176
H.R. 7641196
H.R. 7681196
H.R. 9991196
H.R.23431166
H.R.47211176
HR 23191196
HR 24541186
HR 37921186
HR 45341186
HR 47311186
HR 6611196
HR 7821186

Lobbyists: 4 named on the filings, 0 with a covered position disclosed

A covered position is a prior government job the filing discloses, shown as filed. The law asks only for positions held in the twenty years before the filing, and studies of these filings find them underreported. So a blank means not disclosed. It does not mean the person has no government history. Each name opens the lobbyist's own page.

lobbyist, as filedfilingsyearscovered position, as disclosed
SAMANTHA GURSKY 20 2021 to 2026
LAUREN KATZ 18 2022 to 2026
KAREN PAIKIN BARALL 16 2019 to 2022
ELIZABETH CULLEN 13 2023 to 2026

Their own money: 1 contribution reported on 1 LD-203 filing, 2019 to 2019

Under the Lobbying Disclosure Act, the registrant and each of its lobbyists file a twice-yearly LD-203 listing their own political contributions of $200 or more. These cover FECA contributions, honorary and meeting expenses, and presidential library and inaugural gifts. Every amount appears as filed. Contributions are counted, not summed. 1 of these are FECA contributions. 49 filings in the span reported none. ‡ self-reported text

datetypecontributor, as filedpayeehonoreeamount as filedfiler
16 Aug 2019 feca PAIKIN BARALL, KAREN NO CONTRIBUTIONS No Contributions $1 KAREN PAIKIN BARALL, 2019

Years on file: 2019 (80,047 of 80,047 filings the Senate lists) · 2020 (84,096 of 84,096 filings the Senate lists) · 2021 (90,764 of 90,764 filings the Senate lists) · 2022 (93,497 of 93,497 filings the Senate lists) · 2023 (95,308 of 95,308 filings the Senate lists) · 2024 (96,945 of 96,945 filings the Senate lists) · 2025 (109,005 of 109,005 filings the Senate lists) · 2026 (56,949 of 56,949 filings the Senate lists). Every spelling this firm filed under appears here. Each dollar figure is one filing's own estimate, and none are added up. All filings: /lobbying (as data). This organization across every kind of money: its page. ‡ lobbying estimates ‡ self-reported text